MENU
program

FULL PROGRAM

SUNDAY 23 JUNE 2019

08:00 – 12:00

IATUL Board Meeting [Board Members Only] – Reid Library, UWA

12:15 – 17:00

Pre-conference Seminar: Library Strategies for Research Support Excellence [Invitation Only] – Reid Library, UWA

17:30 – 19:00

Conference Registration and Welcome Function – Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, UWA

MONDAY 24 JUNE 2019

08:00 (all day)

Registration

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome to Country by Dr Richard Walley OAM

Opening Remarks by Professor Dawn Freshwater, Vice-Chancellor, UWA

Welcome from IATUL President, Anne Horn

Room: Auditorium

Chairs: Jill Benn and Catherine Clark

09:30 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: Shifting Sands and Rising Tides: Leading Libraries through Innovation
Gerald Beasley, Cornell University

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

Proudly sponsored by Springer Nature

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 1:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Donna Bourne-Tyson

Concurrent Session 2:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Dr Charles Eckman

Concurrent Session 3:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Lucille Webster

11:00 – 11:30

Transformation Outside and Inside: Leading Lasting Change through New Facilities
Carol Shepstone, Ryerson University
Digital Dexterity a Sustainable Model for Building Essential Skills for the Future Workforce
Carmel O’Sullivan, University of Southern Queensland
UQ Library's Journey Towards FAIR Research Outputs - Advancement of Research Data Management and Digitisation Services
Dr Rebecca Deuble & Mandy Swingle, The University of Queensland

11:30 – 12:00

A Success Story? Delivering the Vision for Catalyst
Alison Mackenzie, Edge Hill University
Sailing Together at the University of Miami - How New Campus Partnerships are Leading to the Transformation of Librarian Roles in Learning and Research
Dr Kelly Miller, University of Miami
Evaluating Data Management Plans - Are They Good and Are They Effective?
Peter Green, Curtin University

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break

(Optional: Tour of UWA's Reid Library, 12:30 - 12:50)

Concurrent Session 4:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

Concurrent Session 5:

Value and Impact of Data Analytics and BI

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Howard Amos

Concurrent Session 6:

Best Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Dr J. K. Vijayakumar

13:00 – 13:30

CAUL Review of Australian Repository Infrastructure Project
Martin Borchert, The University of New South Wales
An Invitation to Obliquity - The Value of a University Library (1.5 Hour Workshop)
Dr Gavin Boyce, The University of Sheffield
Every Step Counts - Adapting Qualtrics to Encourage Student Engagement in Library Orientations
Jennifer Gu, Hong Kong Baptist University

13:30 – 14:00

Applying FAIR Principles to Scholarly Publishing Outputs to Improve Open Access Compliance
Trinity McNicol, The University of Queensland
The Push-Pull of Digital Literacy
Kat Cain, Deakin University

14:00 - 14:30

Shifting the Digital Textbook Paradigm – How Might Open Access Advance Social Justice?
Gwenda Thomas, The University of Melbourne
Uncovering Digital Literacy and Supporting the Implicit - A Case Study of Library-Faculty Collaboration
Blair Kelly, Deakin University:

14:30 - 14:45

Afternoon Break

14:45 - 15:45

KEYNOTE: Transforming the Library Through Social Innovation: A Case Study of Korea University Library
Professor Seongcheol Kim, Korea University

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Anne Horn

15:45 - 17:00

POSTER SESSION:

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Scott Nicholls

Move with the Times - ePosters are the Future
Dr J.K. Vijayakumar, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Gamification of Personal and Professional Development
41246 Kylie Percival, University of Adelaide
Financial Sustainability for the Open Infrastructure We Need - The Global Sustainability Coalition for Open Science Services (SCOSS)
Martin Borchert, University of New South Wales
The Library for Research Support - Researchers’ Data Management Competence Development
Dr Gintare Tautkeviciene, Kaunas University of Technology
Reaching Digital Learners - James White Library Serving Students Around the World
Dr Silas Oliveira, Andrews University
Library Games - First Steps Towards Information Literacy
Dr Frédéric Brodkom, Université Catholique de Louvain
Access Away - Faculty Perceptions and Experiences in Remote Access to Online Resources
Efren M. Torres, Jr. and Zipporah Dery, De La Salle Medical and Health Sciences Institute
Libraries and Social Media
Iman Khamis, Northwestern University Qatar

17:00 – 18:30

Evening Reception (UWA University Club)

TUESDAY 25 JUNE 2019

08:00 (all day)

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

KEYNOTE: Future of Work
Professor Sharon Parker, Curtin University

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Catherine Clark

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 7:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Jill Benn

Concurrent Session 8:

Best Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Teresa Chitty

Concurrent Session 9:

ALICE

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Lucille Webster

10:30 – 11:00

Preparing the Academic Library Workforce to Support 21st Century Learners - New Approaches from Canada
Vivian Lewis, McMaster University
Co-designing a Programme Level Approach to Information and Digital Literacy - Initial Reflections from our Participatory Action Research Project
Gavin Boyce, The University of Sheffield:
(SIG-ALICE) - 2018 Highlights
Bethany Wilkes and Veronika Diem, Special Interest Group for the Advancement of Library Services in Emerging Countries

11:00 - 11:30

Next Generation Skills and Leaders - Future Proofing UWA Library
Glynis Jones & Jessica Gallagher, University of Western Australia
“What’s up, Doc?” - Selling Digital Literacy to Academics
Marianne Sato, The University of Queensland
The Utilisation of Library Spaces by Postgraduate Students at a University in a Developing Country
Siviwe Bangani, North-West University

11:30 - 12:00

Learn by Doing – Building a Design Think Culture in 10 Weeks or Less
Donna McCrostie, The University of Melbourne
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue - A Marriage of Innovative Tools for Nursing EBP and Digital Literacy Education
41200 Bryan Chan, Murdoch University
CAUL Libraries Transforming Lives - Mapping the UN Sustainable Development Goals
Margie Jantti, University of Wollongong

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch Break

(Optional: Tour of UWA's Reid Library, 12:30 - 12:50)

Concurrent Session 10:

Strategic Advocacy and Partnerships

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Peter Green

Concurrent Session 11:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Lars Egeland

Concurrent Session 12:

Practice for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Alissa Sputore

13:00 - 13:30

Technology and the Positioning of the Library on Campus: Challenges and Opportunities
Mr John Cox, National University of Ireland Galway
What Spaces do we Dream of and what do they do with them? 5 Years of User Experience in the New UCLouvain Library and Learning Center of Sciences and Technologies (1 Hour Workshop)
Dr Frédéric Brodkom, Université Catholique de Louvain
A Brave New World - Threshold Concepts and First Year Student Information Literacy
Tim Ormsby, Flinders University

13:30 - 14:00

Positioning the Library as a Strategic Partner in Enriching the Campus Experience through Art
Tanja Harrison, Mount Saint Vincent University
The Library Desk in Academic Institutions - Reception or Pedagogical Tool?
Liv Inger Lamøy, NTNU: Norwegian University of Science and Technology

14:00 - 15:10

PLENARY & PANEL: Open Scholarship and Plan S
Professor Robyn Owens, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) UWA
Dr Richard Parsons, Director of the LLC & CI, University Librarian, University of Dundee
Professor Virginia Barbour, Director, Australasian Open Access Strategy Group

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Anne Horn

15:10 - 15:30

Afternoon Break

Concurrent Session 13:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: Auditorium

Chair: Lars Egeland

Concurrent Session 14:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: Seminar 1

Chair: Donna Bourne-Tyson

Concurrent Session 15:

Pathways to FAIR/Metrics

Room: Seminar 2

Chair: Howard Amos

15:30 - 16:00

Inspiring Novel Application of Technology and Self-Directed Learning in Library Makerspace
Dr Shirley Wong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University:
Building a Future-Ready Workforce - Embedding Bibliometric Capabilities at UNSW Library
Jacinta Byrne, The University of New South Wales
Demonstrating Research Impact - Opportunities and Challenges for Sustainable Library Services - SIG MaRI (1 Hour)
Trish Wilson, Special Interest Group Metrics and Research Impact

16:00 - 16:30

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience and Research Excellence - The Case of UZ
Dr Agnes Chikonzo, University of Zimbabwe
Practicum placements: an innovative opportunity to foster new skills for future professionals in a cross university collaboration in Western Australia
Dawn McLoughlin & Daniel Rozas Nunez, Murdoch University

16:30 – 17:30

IATUL General Assembly (Seminar Room 1)

18:00 -

Gala Dinner (UWA University Club)

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE 2019: Study Tour Day

08:30

Study Tour 1: Australian Wildlife, Indigenous Art and Bush BBQ

Study Tour 2: (FULL) Australian Wildlife, Wines and Long Lunch

Study Tour 3: Aboriginal Culture, Fremantle and Coastal Landscapes

Please Note: All Bus Tours will leave from the UWA Club promptly at 8:30am. Delegates will also be returned to the Club at the end of the tours.

THURSDAY 27 JUNE 2019

08:00

Buses to Curtin University depart from UWA University Club at 8am sharp

09:00 - 10:00

PANEL: Thinking Global, Acting Local – University Library Associations and Partnerships

Room: 410.201

Chair: Stephen McVey

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

Concurrent Session 16:

Pathways to FAIR

Room: 410.201

Chair: Jill Benn

Concurrent Session 17:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: 410.428

Chair: Glynis Jones

Concurrent Session 18:

Best Practic for Information and Digital Literacy

Room: 410.101

Chair: Lars Egeland

10:30 – 11:00

A Practical Community - Reflections on Partnerships with Academic Libraries in the Transformation of Australian Research
Ingrid Mason, AARNet
Librarian Style - Beep Beep Fashion and Visibility (1.5 Hour Workshop)
Kim Tairi, Auckland University of Technology
(SIG-IL) - 2018 Highlights (1 Hour)
Linn Kristine Kristensen, Special Interest Group for Information Literacy

11:00 – 11:30

eRIC: eResearch - Infrastructure and Communication
Dr Manuel Hora, Technical University of Munich

11:30 - 12:00

Closing the Skills Gap – Basics of Research Data Management (BRDM) Course: Case University of Turku
Jukka Rantasaari and Heli Kokkinen, University of Turku
Determining Correlations Between Library Usage and Student Success at the Durban University of Technology - A Pilot Study
Sagren Moodley, Durban University of Technology:

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch Break and Poster Session

(Optional: Tour of Curtin's TL Robertson Library, 12:30 - 12:50)

13:00 – 13:45

PLENARY: Professor Deborah Terry, Vice Chancellor, Curtin University

Room: 410.201

Chair: Catherine Clark

Concurrent Session 19:

Pathways to FAIR/Strategic Advocacy and Partnerships

Room: 410.201

Chair: Teresa Chitty

Concurrent Session 20:

Structures and Skills for Future Work

Room: 410.428

Chair: Lucille Webster

Concurrent Session 21:

Value and Impact with Data and Business Intelligence

Room: 410.101

Chair: Dr Charles Eckman

13:45 - 14:15

Implementing a CRIS in Canada
Donna Bourne-Tyson, Dalhousie University
Developing a Researcher-Facing Librarian Capability Framework (1.5 Hour Workshop)
Shiobhan Smith, University of Otago
Going to Market with DeweyFish - The Journey from Partnership to Commercialisation
Kylie Black, The University of Western Australia

14:15 - 14:45

Fair, Affordable and Open Access to Knowledge - The CAUL Collection and Reporting of APC Information Project
Susan Lafferty, Australian Catholic University
Jumping in the Deep End - Curtin University Library’s Deep Dive into Data
Drew Fordham, David Lewis and Amanda Bellenger, Curtin University

14:45 – 15:15

Does the "flipped" Subscription Model Add Up? - A Study from the Matariki Network of Universities
Scott Nicholls, The University of Western Australia
The Academic Library as a University Research Business Intelligence Partner
Sarah Brown, The University of Queensland

15:15 - 15:20

Short Break

Concurrent Session 22:

Library Spaces for Outstanding Student Experience

Room: 410.201

Chair: Peter Green

 

Concurrent Session 23:

Showcase of Western Australian Libraries

Room: 410.101

Chair: Constance Wiebrands

15:20 - 15:50

Both Sides of the Coin - Supporting Postgraduates and Researchers in Dedicated Spaces at CPUT and Stellenbosch University
Dr Michiel Moll & Elizabeth Moll-Willard, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
The Head, the Heart and the Hand - Co-creating and Personalising a Client Service Charter and Culture at the University of Western Australia
Alissa Sputore & Emma Helsby, The University of Western Australia

15:50 - 16:20

Planning Ahead, Being Prepared - Looking into Future Possibilities for Library Space
Anne-Berit Gregersen, OsloMet University
Showcase of Western Australian Libraries:
Can Clients Find What they Want in Today’s Libraries?
David Wells, Curtin University
Murdoch University Launchpad: A place to connect, collaborate and create
Tamara Capper, Murdoch University

16:20 – 16:45

Closing Presentation Including the Irmgard-Lankenau-Poster Prize Announcement

Room: 410.201

Chair: Anne Horn

16:45 – 17:45

Farewell Reception, Buses to UWA depart at 6pm